Contacts

Request more information

Are you hearing about us for the first time? Start here by filling out this form.

Are you a parent/guardian of Class 2018-1? Start with the parent handbook. (y en Español aqui para padres)

General Email

InfoWYA@mil.wa.gov

Mailing Address

Cadet’s Name
(Cadet First/Last Name)
Platoon #
Washington Youth Academy
1207 Carver Street
Bremerton, Washington 98312

School Fax Numbers

General Fax Number: (360) 473-2623

Academic Fax Number: (360) 473-2650

Medical Fax Number: (360) 377-6039

Washington Youth Academy Staff (360) 473-2609

For media inquiries, contact Karina Shagren (karina.shagren@mil.wa.gov) at (253) 512-8222 or Steven Friederich (steven.friederich@mil.wa.gov) at (253) 344-0253

Outreach, Admissions & Logistics

Elizabeth Bergmann Recruiting and Admissions Specialist (360) 473-2615
1-877-228-8947
Elizabeth.Bergmann@mil.wa.gov
Kelly Ingalls Recruiting and Admissions Specialist

(360) 473-2617
1-877-228-8947
Kelly.Ingalls@mil.wa.gov

Sue Kitchel Recruiting, Placement and Mentoring Coordinator

(360) 473-2611
Sue.Kitchel@mil.wa.gov

Justin Beasley Recruiting, Placement and Mentoring Team Leader (360) 473-2614
Justin.Beasley@mil.wa.gov
Meg Zmolek 1st PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2618
Jennifer Bronaugh 1st PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2619
Ronald Wark 2nd PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2616
Zachary Elliott 2nd PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2620
Denise Carranza 3rd PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2423
Spenser Parsley 3rd PLT Case Manager (360) 473-2629
Koene Pruim IT (360) 473-2635
Karl Case Business Manager (360) 473-2610
Lynn Wagner Procurement/Logistics (360) 473-2651

Cad

Christopher Acuña  Commandant

(360) 473-2632
Christopher.Acuna@mil.wa.gov

Patrick Cruz Programs Officer 360) 473-2659
Patrick.Cruz@mil.wa.gov
Darrell Stoops 1st PLT Supervisor (360) 473-2641
Steve Wood 2nd PLT Supervisor (360) 473-2637
Dwayne Johnson 3rd PLT Supervisor (360) 473-2627
Brent Zado Training Coordinator (360) 473-2613
Andrew Burt 1st PLT Team Lead (360) 473-2628
Matthew Andrews
Darree Miller 1st PLT Team Member
Michael Porter
Randy Grodi
Nathan Borka
Curtis Williams
Pualani Borja
Rod Elmore
Willie Broxton
Clyde Dean 2nd PLT Team Lead (360) 473-2638
Michelle Rauback
Felicia Vierra 2nd PLT Team Member
Ashley Borka
Andres Acoba
Travis Martin
Victor Cenit
Kah Tan
Fa’afetai Tyrell
Ayesha Willis 3rd PLT Team Lead (360) 473-2640
Kevin Lyter
Samantha Chavez 3rd PLT Team Member
Filipinas Benitez
Michael Carlson
Marvin Jackson
Oscar Holt
Kristina Maxwell
Benjamin Mulkey
Vacant

School Teachers

Kristen Morga Principal (360) 473-2602
Terri Walker Education Liaison/Program Coordinator
Don Evans CTE Teacher
Brandon Sternod English Teacher
William Clark Math Teacher
Jonathan Lundberg Science Teacher
Cal Glomstad Current World Events Teacher
Christie Capps Study Skills Teacher
Jim Berg Intervention Teacher
Diane Morrill Registrar (360) 473-2657

Guidance Counselors

Jennifer Miller Lead Guidance Counselor (360) 473-2630
Colette Lyons Guidance Counselor (360) 473-2631
Karen Ludy Guidance Counselor (360) 473-2480
Patricia Graden Guidance Counselor (360) 473-2624
Kay Bloomdahl Guidance Counselor

Medical

Melissa Wells LPN (360) 473-2634
Martha Dixon & Elaine Johnson Medical Assistant (360) 473-2633

Kitchen

Arnel Valdez Head Cook (360) 473-2624
John Nye Cook
Darwin Tiller
Rochelle Baston
Jody Ann Adriano

Administration

Larry Pierce    Director    (360) 473-2612
Amy Steinhilber    Deputy Director    (360) 473-2621
Elizabeth Mohney Administrative Assistant    (360) 473-2609
Join the Team
Help Safeguard Lives & Property!

The Washington Military Department offers both state and federal job opportunities. Learn more and join our team!

join now »