horn-64370-gomo.jpg

Brig. Gen. Jeremy Horn

Commander, Washington Air National Guard

Brig. Gen. Jeremy C. Horn is the Director, Joint Forces, Washington National Guard. As such, he is responsible for the Washington National Guard Joint Staff, Homeland Response Force, Civil Support Team, Counter Drug Program, State Partnership Program, and State Guard. He previously served as the Commander, 194th Wing, Washington Air National Guard. Brig. gen. Horn received his commission upon graduation with military honors from the United States Air Force Academy in 1989.

He attended the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, received an assignment to the A-10 “Warthog” upon graduation, and deployed twice to Incirlik Airbase, Turkey in support of Operation PROVIDE COMFORT. Colonel Horn amassed over 2,300 hours in the A-10 as an attack pilot, forward air controller, and depot flight test pilot, and completed over three years as a T-38 instructor pilot and aerospace physiologist. He also served as an Air Liaison Officer with the Army’s 2nd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment; 101st Air Assault Division; and I Corps. In 2010, he deployed to Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, based at Bagram Airbase, Afghanistan as a Joint Terminal Attack Controller.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science Degree, Human Factors Engineering, US Air Force Academy
1995 Squadron Officers’ School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2003 Master of Aeronautical Science Degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2015 NORTHCOM Joint Task Force Commander and Dual-Status Commander Courses

  

ASSIGNMENTS
Aug 1989-Sept 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
Nov 1990-Jan 1991, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman AFB, NM
Feb 1991-Jun 1991, Student, A-10 Replacement Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Jun 1991-Jan 1993, A-10 Attack Pilot, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Bentwaters, UK
Feb 1993-May 1993, OA-10 Forward Air Control Course, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Jun 1993-Sept 1994, OA-10 Pilot/Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 354th Fighter Squadron, McChord AFB, WA
Sept 1994-May 1997, Air Liaison Officer, 2/75 Ranger Battalion and I Corps, Fort Lewis, WA

May 1997-Oct 2000, T-38 Instructor/Chief, Aerospace Physiology, Sheppard AFB, TX 

Oct 2000-May 2009, A-10 Flight Test Pilot/Director of Operations, Hill AFB, UT 

Jun 2009-Mar 2013, Deputy Commander, 194th Air Support Operation Group, Camp Murray, WA 

Mar 2013-Apr 2015, Commander, 194th Air Support Operations Group, Camp Murray, WA 

May 2015-Mar 2017, Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, WA

April 2017-Present, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Camp Murray, WA

  

FLIGHT INFORMATION 

Rating: Command Pilot and Master Parachutist 

Flight hours: More than 3,000 

Aircraft flown: A-10, OA-10, T-38A and AT-38B 

  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 

Aerial Achievement Medal with thirteen oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

Army Achievement Medal 

  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 

Second Lieutenant           May 1989 

First Lieutenant               May 1991 

Captain                            May 1993 

Major                              August 2000 

Lieutenant Colonel         September 2004 

Colonel                           March 2013

Brig. Gen.                      October 2017


Former Assistant Adjutants General and Commanders - Air National Guard

Brig. Gen. Robert King                                                                        Nov 1964-Jan 1978

Brig. Gen. Donald Richards                                                                 Feb 1978-May 1980

Col. Robert Ranzenbach                                                                      Aug 1980-Feb 1981

Brig. Gen. Milton H. Towne                                                                 Feb 1981-Aug 1983

Vacant                                                                                                  Sept 1983-Dec 1984

Brig. Gen. Milton H. Towne                                                                 Jan 1985-Jan 1988

Maj. Gen. Dennis B. Hague                                                                  Nov 1987-Apr 1989

Maj. Gen. Timothy J. Lowenberg                                                         May 1989-Sep 1993

Maj. Gen. Frank Scoggins                                                                    Mar 1994-Feb 2007

Maj. Gen. Gary Magonigle                                                                   Feb 2007-November 2013

Brig. Gen. John Tuohy                                                                          December 2013 - August 2017

Join the Team
Prepare today!

Drop, Cover & Hold on! Register for the Great Washington ShakeOut today!

join now »